Legal policy

This Legal Notice is intended to inform you of your rights and obligations as a website user.

Here you will find all the information you need about this website, its activity, the personal data it collects and its purpose, and the rules of use that regulate the use of this website.

The moment you access this website.

https://www.ifrsmeaning.com/, you assume the condition of the User, so the content of this Legal Notice affects you directly.

Therefore, you must read it to dispel any doubts you may have and have knowledge of the facts about the conditions you are accepting.

To begin with, you should know that this website complies with current regulations on data protection to provide you with the guarantees, security, and transparency that, as a user, correspond to you when using this website.

The RGPD (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons) is the new European Union regulation that unifies the regulation of the processing of personal data in the different EU countries.

The LOPD (Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, the Development Regulation of the LOPD) regulates the processing of personal data and the obligations that those responsible for a website or blog must assume when managing this information.

The LSSI (Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce) regulates economic transactions through electronic means, as is the case with this blog.

IDENTIFICATION DATA

The person in charge and owner of this website is: Sergio Mauricio Suárez Gómez
Name: Sergio Mauricio Suárez Gómez
Registered Office: Bogotá, Colombia
Website activity: content distribution related to financial education
Email: sergiosuarez83@gmail.com


RULES OF ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE


As a user of our website, you also have a series of obligations:
Accordingly, you will not be able to use this website to carry out activities contrary to the laws, morals, or public order and, in general, use it under the conditions established in this Legal Notice.

You will not be able to carry out advertising or commercial exploitation activities by sending messages that use a false identity.

You will be solely responsible for the integrity and accuracy of the content that you enter on this website and for the personal data that you provide us with for the purposes outlined in our Privacy Policy.

You will also be solely responsible for carrying out any type of illegal, injurious, harmful, and/or damaging action on third-party sites to which we can refer you from this website for the development of our activity.

As the person in charge of the website, Sergio Mauricio Suarez Gómez may interrupt the service of the page that is being used by the User and immediately resolve the relationship if he detects a use of the website or any of the services offered therein.

That may be considered contrary to what is expressed in this Legal Notice.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

The entirety of this website (text, images, brands, graphics, logos, buttons, software files, color combinations, as well as the structure, selection, arrangement, and presentation of its contents) is protected by the current laws on Property.

Intellectual and Industrial, being prohibited its reproduction, distribution, public communication, and transformation, except for personal and private use.

As the owner of this website, Sergio Mauricio Suarez Gómez does not guarantee that the contents are accurate or free of errors or that the free use of them by users does not infringe the rights of third parties. The good or bad use of this page and its contents is the responsibility of the User.

Likewise, the total or partial reproduction, retransmission, copy, assignment, or redistribution of the information contained on the page, whatever its purpose and the means used for it, is prohibited without the prior authorization of Sergio Mauricio Suarez Gómez.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In exercise of his right as the owner of this website, we inform you that Sergio Mauricio Suarez Gómez is not responsible in any case for the following:

The quality of the service, the speed of access, the correct functioning, or the availability or continuity of operation of the page.

Viruses, malware, and malicious or harmful programs in the contents.

The illicit, negligent, fraudulent use or contrary to this Legal Notice.

The lack of legality, quality, reliability, usefulness, and availability of the services provided by third parties and made available to users on this website.

Of the damages that could come from the illegal or improper use of this blog.

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This website complies with current regulations on data protection, which implies that, as a user, you must give your express consent before providing us with personal data through the different forms made available in the sections of our page.
For this, for the sake of transparency and the exercise of your right, we must inform you about the personal data that we collect, store and process and for what purposes, having at any time the possibility of freely revoking your consent.

All this information can be found in our PRIVACY POLICY.

COOKIES POLICY

As we inform you, as soon as you access our website, this site uses its own and third-party cookies to provide you with the best user experience and develop our activity.

At any time, you will have the option to configure your browser to reject the use of these cookies that, in some cases, will affect your user experience.

To access complete information on the use of cookies on this website, its purpose, and its rejection, you can consult our COOKIES POLICY.

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND COMPETENT JURISDICTION
This Legal Notice is subject to current Spanish legislation.

If necessary, in the event of any type of legal controversy, Sergio Mauricio Suarez Gómez and the User, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction, will submit to the Courts and Tribunals of the User’s domicile for any controversy that may arise.

If the User is domiciled outside of Colombia, Sergio Mauricio Suarez Gómez and the User will submit, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction, to the courts and tribunals of Bogotá (Colombia).

If you have any questions about this Legal Notice, you can email us at sergiosuarez83@gmail.com.