Privacy Policy

If you are here, it is because you want to know more about the obligations and rights that correspond to you as a user of this website https://www.ifrsmeaning.com/ and that is very good. 

Our duty is to inform you and yours to be duly informed.

In this Privacy Policy, we will inform you with total transparency about the purpose of this website and everything that affects the data you provide us, as well as the obligations and rights that correspond to you.

To begin, you should know that this website adapts to current regulations in relation to data protection, which affects the personal data that you provide us with your express consent and the cookies we use so that this website works correctly and can develop its activity.

Specifically, this website complies with the following regulations:

The RGPD (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons) is the new European Union regulation that unifies the regulation of the processing of personal data in the different EU countries.

The LOPD (Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, the Development Regulation of the LOPD) regulates the processing of personal data and the obligations that those responsible for a website or blog must assume when managing this information.

The LSSI (Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce) regulates economic transactions through electronic means, as is the case with this blog.

IDENTIFICATION DATA

The person in charge and owner of this website is Sergio Mauricio Suarez.

Name: Sergio Mauricio Suarez Gómez

Registered Office: Bogotá, Colombia

Website activity: distribution of content related to financial education topics

Email: sergiosuarez83@gmail.com

.The personal data that you provide us, always with your express consent, will be stored and processed for the purposes set out and described below in this Privacy Policy until the moment you ask us to delete them.

We inform you that this Privacy Policy may be modified at any time in order to adapt it to new legislation or changes in our activities, the one published on the web is current. 

Said modification will be notified to you before its application.

TERMS OF USE

You should know, for your peace of mind, that we will always ask for your express consent to collect your data for the corresponding purpose specified in each case, which implies that, if you grant that consent, you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy.

The moment you access and use this website, you assume your status as a user with your corresponding rights and obligations.

If you are over 13 years old, you can register as a user on this website without the prior consent of your parents or guardians.

If you are under 13 years of age, you will need the consent of your parents or guardians for the processing of your personal data.

REGISTRATION AND PURPOSE OF YOUR DATA

Depending on the form or section you access, we will exclusively request the necessary data for the purposes described below. At all times, you must give your express consent when we request personal information for the following purposes:

The specific purposes are particularly indicated in each of the pages or sections where the registration or electronic contact form appears.

In general, to respond to your requests, comments, queries, or any type of request that you make as a user through any of the contact forms that we put at your disposal.

To inform you about queries, requests, activities, products, news, and/or services; via email, fax, Whatsapp, Skype, telephone provided, SMS and MMS.

To send you commercial or advertising communications through any other electronic or physical means, which makes it possible to carry out communications.

These communications will always be related to our products, services, news, or promotions, as well as those products or services that we may consider to be of interest to you and that may be offered by collaborators, companies, or «partners» with whom we have promotional or commercial collaboration agreements.

These communications will always be related to our products, services, news, or promotions, as well as those products or services that we may consider to be of interest to you and that may be offered by collaborators, companies, or «partners» with whom we have promotional or commercial collaboration agreements.

If so, we guarantee that these third parties will never have access to your personal data, with the exceptions reflected below; in any case, these communications are being made by Sergio Mauricio Suarez Gómez, the owner of the website.

ACCURACY AND TRUTH OF THE DATA

As a user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and modification of the data that you send to Sergio Mauricio Suarez Gómez, exonerating us from any responsibility in this regard.

That is, it is your responsibility to guarantee and respond in any case to the accuracy, validity, and authenticity of the personal data provided, and you undertake to keep them duly updated.

In accordance with what is expressed in this Privacy Policy, you agree to provide the complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

ACCESS TO DATA ON THE ACCOUNT OF THIRD PARTIES

In order to provide services strictly necessary for the operation and development of the activities of this website, we inform you that we share data with the following service providers under their corresponding privacy conditions.

You can have complete peace of mind that these third parties will not be able to use said information for any other purpose that is not specifically regulated in our relations with them by virtue of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data.

This website is hosted at https://www.ifrsmeaning.com/, with the trademark Latin America Hosting Colombia, which provides hosting services so that you can access and navigate our site.

 You can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of this company at the following link: 

https://www.latinoamericahosting.com.co/terminos-de-uso/.

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States («Google»).

Google Analytics uses «cookies,» which are text files located on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to keep track of your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website activity and Internet use.

Google may transmit said information to third parties when required by law or when said third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data it has.

As a user, and in the exercise of your rights, you can reject the treatment of data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate configuration of your browser; however, you should know that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, according to the information provided in this Privacy Policy, you accept the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes indicated.

For more information, you can consult Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/.

Google Adsense:

Google, as a partner provider, uses cookies to serve ads on this website. You can disable the use of the DART cookie through the Google ad and by accessing the privacy policy of the content network: https://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/.

Google uses partner advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use the information they obtain from your visits to this and other websites (not including your name, address, email address, or phone number) to serve you advertisements about products and services that are of interest to you.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes indicated.

If you want to know more about the use of cookies and information collection practices, and acceptance or rejection procedures, see our COOKIES POLICY.

SECURITY MEASURES

As the owner of the website, I have adopted all the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the security and integrity of the personal data that it deals with, as well as to prevent its loss, alteration, and/or access by unauthorized third parties.

We remind you that, for more information, you can consult our Legal Notice and Cookies Policy.